BMW X3 Service & Repair Manual: Replacing mechatronics (GA8HP45Z)

Special tools required:

  • 24 1 430
  • 24 2 390

IMPORTANT:

  • Do not let skin come in contact with transmission oil and do not inhale transmission oil vapors.
  • Wear protective gloves.
  • Ensure adequate ventilation.

NOTE: After completing repair work:

  • Load specific data status with the BMW diagnosis system

IMPORTANT: On vehicles with automatic start/stop, a hydraulic impulse storage is installed in the mechatronics.

After completion of repair work, check TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL .

Use only approved GEARBOX OIL .

Failure to comply with this requirement will result in serious damage to the automatic transmission!

IMPORTANT: Read and comply with notes on PROTECTION AGAINST ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD PROTECTION) .

Necessary preliminary tasks:

  • Remove REAR UNDERBODY PROTECTION .
  • Remove exhaust bracket.

The graphic shows a vehicle with rear-wheel drive.

Remove panels (2).

Transmission

IMPORTANT: Cable assembly is discontinued after 04/2010.

Release screw (2).

Disconnect cable (1).

Installation note:

Adjusting cable:

  • Release screw (2).
  • Bring release lever (3) into contact with selector shaft by pressing slightly. Distance B=0 mm.
  • Adjust cable (1) by means of holder until distance A = 1 mm is obtained.
  • Tighten down screw (2)

Transmission

IMPORTANT: Mechatronics can be destroyed by static discharges. Therefore the contacts inside the connector must not be touched. Insert special tool immediately after operation.

Unscrew connector (1) and disconnect.

Transmission

Insert special tool 24 2 390 in sealing cup (1).

Transmission

Remove TRANSMISSION OIL SUMP.

Remove OIL RESERVOIR.

Release screw (1) and unlock sealing cup with slide (2).

Transmission

Note position of sealing cup.

Pull out sealing cup (1).

Installation note:

Replace sealing cup (1).

Fit sealing cup in position (lug on inside). Turn until lug engages in groove of transmission. Slide in sealing cup.

Lug on sealing cup must not be damaged!

Transmission

IMPORTANT: Only for vehicles without oil reservoir.

Release all screws (1 and 2).

  • 1 = M6 x 59 mm
  • 2 = M6 x 20 mm

Carefully remove mechatronics.

Installation note:

Replace all screws (1 and 2).

Replace O-rings for oil ducts on the mechatronics unit and wet with automatic transmission fluid.

Transmission

IMPORTANT: Only for vehicles with oil reservoir.

Release all screws (1 and 2).

  • 1 = M6 x 59 mm
  • 2 = M6 x 20 mm

Carefully remove mechatronics.

Installation note:

Replace all screws (1 and 2).

Replace O-rings for oil ducts on the mechatronics unit and wet with automatic transmission fluid.

Transmission

Installation note:

Replace gasket (1).

Coat new gasket with automatic transmission fluid and install.

Transmission

Screw in guide pins 24 1 430 at screw position 4 and 9.

Transmission

Fit mechatronics unit.

Fit shift claw (2) in gearshift shaft (3) by pressing release lever (1).

Transmission

Screw down wing nuts as far as they will go on to the mechatronics unit.

Transmission

Observe different screw lengths.

Failure to comply with this requirement will result in serious damage to the automatic transmission!

Installation note:

Insert screws 8 and 14 until screw heads make contact.

Remove guide pins and fit remaining screws.

Tighten down screws in order 1...18.

Transmission

IMPORTANT: In vehicles with an oil reservoir, the screw 17 (M6 x 59 mm) must be secured with the oil reservoir.

Tighten in the order of 1...16 and 18.

Installation note: Install OIL RESERVOIR if necessary.

    Notes on mechatronics (GA8HP45Z, GA8HP70Z, GA8HP90Z)
    Special tools required: 24 2 390 IMPORTANT: Do not let skin come in contact with transmission oil and do not inhale fuel vapors. ...

    Replacing sealing cup for transmission housing (GA8HP45Z)
    Special tools required: 24 2 390 IMPORTANT: Do not let skin come in contact with transmission oil and do not inhale fuel vapors. ...

    Other materials:

    BMW X3 Service & Repair Manual > Rear axle: Spindle
    Spindle AM NOTE: Discontinued, can only be ordered using complete tool Spindle AM NOTE: Spindle F3 (M24/270mm) in connection with adapter kit 1 (BMW), (81 64 2 155 745) and MINI adapter kit (81 64 2 294 517) for removal and installation of wheel bearings, propeller shafts and drive flanges. ...

    BMW X3 Owners Manual

    BMW X3 Service & Repair Manual

    © 2017-2020 Copyright www.bmwx3tech.com - 0.0068